Home  
About Us  
Scheduled Route Services
 
School Runs  
Charters Info & Bookings  
Tours  
Employment  
For Sale  
Terms & Conditions  
Links  
Contact Us  
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

Click For Booking 


Background

From 21 December 2001, the Privacy Act 1988 ('the Act') has extended to private sector organisations, including Martyrs Bus Service (ACN 006 722 252). The Act requires private sector organisations like us to comply with 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs establish minimum standards in relation to the collection, holding, use disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of Personal Information about natural persons.

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to Information collected by Martyrs Bus Service about natural persons. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and such other specific provisions, the latter shall prevail.

Commitment

Martyrs Bus Service is committed to protecting the privacy and security of Personal Information collected about you. This Privacy Statement explains how the Personal Information collected about you will be handled by us.

From time to time we may amend information provided, including this Privacy Statement. Consequently you are encouraged to inquire about this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

Personal Information

Personal Information' means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of personal information

The type of Personal Information that MBS collects about you is for pay, operational and contact purposes.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information which you must provide us, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

How we use and disclose Personal Information collected about you

MBS may use and disclose Personal Information collected about you:

* for the purposes outlined at the time of collection;

* for purposes directly related to those purposes outlined at the time of collection;

* to keep you informed of Operational Changes;

* when MBS is required or authorised by or under law to disclose the information;

* when reasonably necessary to protect or enforce MBS legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against MBS by any person;

* when otherwise permitted by the Act.

If you wish to restrict information for the above purposes please advise Wayne Mountjoy as soon as practical.

Otherwise we will treat the Personal Information collected about you in confidence. We will not sell, trade, rent or give away that Personal Information without your consent.

Telephone Contact numbers will be issued to other staff unless you advise accordingly.

Data Security
Security

We all take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our personnel are trained to treat Personal Information with the utmost confidentiality. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

When Personal Information is no longer required, reasonable steps are taken to protect it or permanently de-identify the information.

Access and correction
Access

If you would like to access or correct Personal Information collected about you please see Vicki Smart. MBS will generally allow you to access such information at convenient times.
Correction

If you believe that any Personal Information collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting Vicki Smart.

Contact details and complaints

If you feel that this Privacy Statement is not being followed, please contact Wayne Mountjoy.If you feel that this Privacy Statement is not being followed, please contact Wayne Mountjoy.

30 Kellys Road
Warburton 3799
p. (03) 5966 2035
f. (03) 5966 5955